top of page

PRIVACY POLICY

INTRODUCTION
Hopscotch Congrès (hereinafter "Hopscotch") processes your personal data as part of the organisation of the WORLD DAIRY SUMMIT 2024 (hereinafter "IDF WDS 2024"), in accordance with the legislation in force.
This policy provides you with information on how your personal data is processed.
Accessible on our website, this policy is regularly updated to take into account legislative and regulatory developments, and any changes in the organisation of IDF WDS 2024 and in the processing that Hopscotch carries out, in its capacity as data controller.

WHAT ARE OUR COMMITMENTS?
We are committed to complying with the applicable regulations for all processing of personal data that we carry out. We therefore undertake to comply with the following principles:

  • We process your personal data lawfully, fairly and transparently.

  • We collect your personal data for specific, explicit and legitimate purposes and do not process it in a way that is incompatible with those purposes.W

  • We ensure that personal data is adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary for the purposes for which it is processed.

  • We make every effort to ensure that personal data is accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date. We take all reasonable steps to ensure that personal data which is inaccurate, having regard to the purposes for which it is processed, is deleted or rectified without delay.

  • We will keep your personal data in a form that allows you to be identified only for as long as is necessary for the purposes for which it is to be processed.

  • We guarantee an appropriate level of security for the personal data we process.


These commitments are expressed in the following ways:

  • We respect your privacy.

  • We ensure that the protection and security of your personal data is our primary concern.

  • We do not use your personal data for purposes that have not been brought to your attention.

  • We do not consider that your personal data should be stored indefinitely.

  • We do not sell your personal data to third parties.

  • We work with trusted partners who offer sufficient guarantees as to the implementation of technical and organisational measures so that our processing meets the requirements of the regulations in force.

  • We respect your rights as a data subject and as a patient, and make every effort to respond to your requests as soon as they are justified.

WHAT PERSONAL DATA DO WE PROCESS AND FOR HOW LONG?
We remind you that personal data is information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (the "data subject"), such as your first and last name or your postal address.
We undertake to process only the personal data that is strictly necessary for which it is collected and to keep it only for as long as is necessary with a maximum of 3 yrs.

WHO CAN ACCESS YOUR PESONAL DATA?
Your data will only be communicated to Hopscotch's subcontractors, trusted service providers, responsible in particular for IT (i.e. website, newsletter management and ticketing).
We make our best efforts to ensure that the number of these people remains as limited as possible.
We only provide our trusted service providers with the information they strictly need to provide the service and they may not use your personal data for any other purpose.
We always make our best efforts to ensure that all our trusted service providers with whom we work maintain the security of your data.
We also ensure that when our relationship with a trusted service provider comes to an end, that service provider deletes your personal data without delay.

We select our trusted service providers with great care, ensuring that they offer sufficient guarantees, particularly in terms of expertise, reliability and resources, to implement the technical and organisational measures needed to meet the requirements of the applicable legislation, particularly in terms of security. In this respect, we ensure that our trusted service providers process personal data only on our documented instructions. We also ensure that their staff have undertaken to respect confidentiality or are subject to an appropriate legal obligation of confidentiality.

WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS AS A DATA SUBJECT?
You have the right to access, rectify, delete and port your personal data, as well as the right to limit the processing of this data.
For more information about your rights, visit cnil.fr.
You may exercise your rights either:

  • By e-mail to the following address: contactonsnous@hopscotchcongres.com

  • By post to the following address HOPSCOTCH Groupe SA , 25, rue Notre-Dame-des-VictoiresFR- 75002 Paris


If, after contacting us, you feel that your rights have not been respected, you may submit a complaint to the CNIL.
You can exercise your rights either :

  • By e-mail to the following address: contactonsnous@hopscotchcongres.com

  • By post to the following address HOPSCOTCH Groupe SA25, rue Notre-Dame-des-VictoiresFR- 75002 Paris

bottom of page